AI Prompt Generator
Free value-added services
Comprehensive List of AI Tools AI prompt instructions

AI Prompt Generator

AI Prompt Generator, an intelligent tool specialized in creating AI prompts

Tags:

What is an AI Prompt Generator?

AI Prompt Generator is a Notion template sold by creator Fiction via Gumroad, designed for crafting prompts for AI image generation. It is not an online generator that directly calls upon image models; rather, it uses predefined fields and options to help users create more complete and natural descriptions of images.

After making their selection in Notion, users copy the prompt and paste it into Midjourney, DALL-E, or other image generation tools. The quality of the resulting images, as well as the amount of generations allowed and the rights to use them, are determined by the target platform.

A one-sentence summary

It is a set of Notion image prompt creation templates priced at 15 dollars; parameters can be selected based on experience level, and the resulting combinations can be copied into popular AI drawing tools.

Core functions

  • Notion template: Copy it to your own Notion workspace after purchase.
  • Image prompt creation: Describe the subject, style, and visual details item by item.
  • Experience level: Offers three options – Casual, Semi-Professional, and Professional.
  • Parameter layering: Different numbers of options are displayed based on the user’s level of familiarity.
  • Natural language combination: Organizing disparate parameters into more coherent prompt texts.
  • Copy and paste: The results can be directly taken to external AI image platforms.
  • Multi-platform compatibility: suitable for Midjourney, DALL-E, and other image generation tools.
  • No separate installation is required: it can be used on the Notion web interface or via the client application.
  • Tutorial video: Template demonstrations are available on the product page.

It is not an AI model.

The template itself does not train models, generate images, or provide cloud computing resources; there is also no evidence indicating that it invokes external AI interfaces. The term “Generator” in its name refers to the process of combining prompts, and it does not denote the presence of an integrated large language model.

  • Subscriptions to Midjourney or other drawing platforms are not included.
  • No quota for image generation is provided.
  • The content review rules for the target model are not determined.
  • It is not guaranteed that the same prompt will yield identical results across different models.
  • It cannot replace the parameter and version documentation of the target platform.

Three levels of usage

LevelSuitable for usersUsage features
CasualUsers encountering AI-driven image generation for the first timeUse fewer options to quickly create prompts.
Semi-ProfessionalCreators who have already mastered the basic conceptsAchieve a balance between speed and detail.
ProfessionalUsers who wish to have more detailed control over the visualsSelect more parameters and provide a detailed description of the visual direction.

Purchase and installation tutorial

  1. On the Gumroad product page, check the product name, current price, and what is included in the delivery.
  2. Complete the one-time purchase using a valid email address.
  3. Open the Notion template link from the order page or email.
  4. Click the Duplicate button in the upper right corner of the Notion page.
  5. Select your workspace and wait for the template to be copied.
  6. Keep the original version as a backup, and then create a copy for personalized modifications.

Prompt generation tutorial

  1. First, select the Casual, Semi-Professional, or Professional level.
  2. Identify the main subject of the image, its actions, the environment, and its intended use.
  3. Select the art style, composition, camera angle, lighting, color, and details in sequence.
  4. Check the natural language resulting from the combination and remove any conflicting parameters.
  5. Copy the complete prompt and paste it into the target image generation platform.
  6. Multiple results are generated, with only one variable adjusted for comparison.
  7. Save the effective prompt, model version, and parameters back to Notion.

How to create your own template library

  1. Create a copy of the original template and establish categories based on uses such as people, products, buildings, etc.
  2. Set the frequently used styles, lenses, and lighting as default options.
  3. Create separate parameter areas for different image models to avoid mixed usage of syntax.
  4. Record the prompt, model version, generation date, and the final image.
  5. Regularly remove invalid terms and retain successful cases that can be reproduced.

What components should a prompt include?

  • Subject: people, objects, buildings, animals, or abstract concepts.
  • Actions and states: What the subject is doing and its emotional expression.
  • Environment: indoor, outdoor, era, weather, and background elements.
  • Composition: close-up, panoramic view, symmetry, the rule of thirds, or negative space.
  • Lens: focal length, field of view, depth of field, and camera position.
  • Light: direction of the light source, intensity, color temperature, and duration.
  • Style: photography, illustration, oil painting, 3D, or graphic design.
  • Color: primary colors, contrast, saturation, and overall tone.
  • Materials and details: skin, fabric, metal, glass, and surface textures.
  • Output requirements: aspect ratio, background spacing, and the actual channel for publication.

Prompt optimization methods

  • First, clarify the main subject and scenario, then add style and technical parameters.
  • Avoid requesting conflicting times, lighting, or styles of art at the same time.
  • Use words that can be depicted in images, rather than only those based on subjective evaluations.
  • Only one variable is changed per round, which makes it easier to determine the impact.
  • Record the target model and version, as the explanations of the parameters can change.
  • Complex prompts are not necessarily better; remove any redundant words that add no value.
  • When dealing with text, clarify the content, position, and font orientation, and prepare for subsequent corrections.

Which users are it suitable for

  • Beginners in AI drawing: Understand the structure of prompts through fields.
  • Visual designer: Quickly organize the initial concepts and the direction of the visuals.
  • Content creators: Prepare prompts for covers, illustrations, and social media posts.
  • Marketers: Create product scenarios and advertising concepts.
  • Notion user: Put prompt generation and the inspiration database together.
  • Trainer: Uses a hierarchical template to demonstrate prompting methods, from simple to complex.

Typical use cases

  • Portraits of characters, character designs, and costume concepts.
  • Product displays, brand posters, and advertising backgrounds.
  • Article illustrations, social media covers, and thumbnails.
  • Conceptual drawings for interior design, architecture, and landscape.
  • Exploration of game scenarios, items, and the world setting.
  • Practice in artistic styles and instruction on prompt writing.

Unsuitable requirements

  • I hope that after purchasing, the image can be generated directly in the template.
  • Automatic model invocation, batch execution, and API integration are required.
  • It is necessary to maintain precise consistency in characters, products, or roles.
  • Local redrawing, layer editing, and professional post-processing are required.
  • It is hoped that the template will automatically track the latest changes in the parameters of each model.
  • Users who do not use Notion and are unwilling to create a Notion account.

Price and version

The product page shows a one-time price of $15; it is not a subscription-based option. The Early Bird option is out of stock, while the Regular Bird option is still available for purchase. No additional price difference is indicated on this page for either option.

VersionCurrent statusPrice informationExplanation
Early BirdSold outThe page does not display the individual price difference.For early buyers
Regular BirdAvailable for purchase$Current standard purchase options
Notion accountUse separatelyBasic use is available for free.The template needs to be copied to the personal workspace.
Image generation platformNot includedCharged by target platformYou need to prepare your own account and credit limit.

What needs to be known before making a purchase

  • The deliverable is a Notion template, not a desktop software or an online AI service.
  • $
  • It must be possible to access and use the Notion workspace.
  • After the model syntax and parameters are updated, it may be necessary to modify the template manually.
  • Whether refunds are available for digital products is determined by the settlement page and Gumroad’s rules.
  • Early Bird is out of stock; you should choose Regular Bird now.

Scores and user feedback

As of the time of verification, the Gumroad page showed 9 ratings, with an average score of around 4.6. The low number of ratings makes it suitable for assessing the usability of the template, but it cannot prove that it works well with all the latest image models.

Notion data and privacy

After copying a template, the prompts filled in by the user are usually saved in their own Notion workspace and are subject to the constraints of the Notion account and sharing settings. Do not enter client secrets, unreleased products, or personal sensitive information on public pages.

  • Check whether the page has been publicly shared on the Internet.
  • When the team is in use, restrictions are placed on the permissions of members and visitors.
  • Do not include model keys or payment information in the template.
  • External image platforms will handle the paste prompts in accordance with their own policies.
  • Export the prompt records that need to be retained before deleting the page.

Copyright and commercial use notice

The product page does not grant buyers the right to resell, redistribute, or sell the templates in their own name. Purchasing a template does not necessarily mean obtaining permission to resell it; the templates should not be copied and then shared or sold publicly.

Whether the generated images can be used for commercial purposes depends on the target AI platform, the subscription level, the input materials, and local laws. This Notion template cannot grant users copyright over the outputs of third-party models.

Product advantages

  • Structured fields help reduce the difficulty of getting started with prompts.
  • The three experience levels take into account both beginners and advanced users.
  • It can be used in Notion, making it easy to copy, modify, and archive.
  • Prompt words can be used on multiple image generation platforms.
  • One-time payment only; there is no automatic renewal available.
  • It is suitable as a teaching framework for image prompts.

Usage restrictions

  • The template itself does not generate an image.
  • It is necessary to subscribe separately or use an image generation platform.
  • The preset parameters may not keep up with changes in model versions.
  • Different models interpret the same prompt in different ways.
  • There are no features for automated testing, version comparison, or batch generation.
  • There is no license for public redistribution or resale.
  • Complex options may cause beginners to include too many prompts.
  • Depends on the Notion service and personal workspace settings.

API and automation capabilities

This product does not offer any public, independent APIs, model invocation capabilities, or developer SDKs. Users can make use of Notion’s own database and automation tools to enhance their record-keeping processes, but this does not mean that the template provides any official interfaces for image generation.

GitHub and the open-source status

No official GitHub repository was found that could be used to verify the connection between Fiction and this Gumroad product. The prompt generator with the same name that was discovered belongs to another developer and has nothing to do with this Notion template.

Therefore, this product should be labeled as a paid digital template, rather than open-source software.

Basic information

ProjectContent
Product nameAI Prompt Generator - Notion Template
CreatorFiction
Product typeAI image prompt Notion template
Current price$
Purchase versionRegular Bird
Experience levelCasual, Semi-Professional, Professional
Primary usesCreate prompts for external AI image platforms
Generate imageNot supported
APINot provided
Open-source statusNot open source

Recommendation score

Recommendation score: 3.8 / 5. It is suitable for users who are accustomed to Notion and wish to learn image prompt techniques systematically; however, it is of limited use for those who already have experience with prompt writing, need automated generation of prompts, or do not use Notion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the AI Prompt Generator free?

No, the one-time price for the current Regular Bird version is 15 dollars.

Can images be generated directly after purchase?

No, it only generates prompt texts; the images need to be created on external AI drawing platforms.

How to install a template?

Open the delivered Notion page and click Duplicate to copy it to your own workspace.

Which image tools are supported?

The product page mainly mentions Midjourney and DALL-E; natural language prompts can also be used on other platforms.

What are the differences between the three levels?

Based on experience, they offer varying numbers of optional parameters, ranging from quick construction to more detailed control.

Does it include an image generation quota?

It is not included; users are responsible for any external model accounts and associated costs.

Can this template set be resold?

The product page does not indicate an authorization for resale; therefore, it should not be copied and then distributed or sold.

Can the generated images be used for commercial purposes?

It is necessary to check the terms of the actual platform used for creation; the template itself does not grant rights to use the images commercially.

Is there an API?

No, this product is not an online AI interface service.

Is it open source?

It is not open source; there is no verifiable official code repository or open source license.

©️Copyright notice: Unless otherwise specified, all articles on this site are copyrighted bySharing of AI toolsAll content on this site is original; without permission, no individual, media outlet, website, or organization may reproduce, copy, or otherwise distribute it, nor may they create mirrors of it on servers that are not owned by this site. Otherwise, we reserve the right to take legal action against such parties in accordance with the law.

Tools similar to AI Prompt Generator