askan.ai
Free value-added services
Comprehensive List of AI Tools AI design tools

askan.ai

askan.ai – makes AI-driven design work more efficient and simpler.

Tags:

What is askan.ai?

Askan.ai is an independently operated AI Q&A platform with a public knowledge base. Users can submit questions without needing to register; once an answer is generated, it goes through security and quality checks, and only those that meet the required standards are made available as permanent public entries.

As of August 26, 2026, the official website describes it as an “AI-generated answer that has undergone quality checks and can be used as a reference.” The older descriptions in the database, which referred to it as an AI design tool, no longer reflect the actual characteristics of this product.

The main functions of askan.ai

AI Q&A without registration

Users can enter questions consisting of 10 to 500 characters using natural language, without the need to create an account. Submitting forms relies on JavaScript and anti-spam verification; viewing and searching for already published answers does not require any permission to ask questions.

View public answers

The website organizes the answers that meet the quality criteria into searchable pages, and it provides access to popular content, all questions, as well as an internal search function. It functions more like a public database of questions and answers generated and filtered by AI, rather than a chat assistant that engages in multiple rounds of conversation.

Security check before generation

The requests are first filtered for inappropriate content, abuse, violations of rules, and through AI review. In cases of requests that are illegal, harmful, or aggressive, the system may refuse to process them outright.

Review again after generation.

The responses are generated by constrained AI models, which are required to indicate any uncertainties and to avoid presenting false facts. The content is reviewed once more before it is displayed, but automated checks still cannot guarantee complete accuracy of the facts.

Independent AI editing rating

The independent editing model assigns scores based on five criteria: actual search needs, practicality, originality, clarity of expression, and legal safety. This editing process determines whether the answer should be made public, accessible only through a link, or displayed once without being saved.

Publication of quality data

The official website provides information on the number of answers that have been published, the pass rate over the past 30 days, the median quality score of the published content, as well as the language distribution. These figures are subject to change, and they help to indicate the level of rigor in the screening process; they should not be considered as certifications issued by external organizations.

Delete and error correction channels

If a public page created based on a user’s query needs to be removed, a request can be submitted using the contact information provided by the administrators. The official website states that it will consider such deletion requests at any time, but it does not provide a specific timeline for processing them.

The review process at askan.ai

  1. Users should submit their questions in concise language, avoiding the inclusion of any personal or sensitive information.
  2. The platform first uses rules and AI models to detect spam, abuse, and security risks.
  3. The generation model writes the responses, and the content is reviewed again after it is produced.
  4. The independent editing model evaluates answers based on five quality indicators.
  5. High-quality answers are published as permanent pages that can be indexed by search engines.
  6. Answers that do not meet the publication criteria may be kept as non-indexed pages or not stored at all.
  7. Each public answer includes information indicating that it was generated by AI as well as quality-check suggestions; the user still needs to verify it themselves.

How to use askan.ai

  1. First, search the public knowledge base to check whether there are already answers to identical or similar questions.
  2. If no suitable results are found, enter a specific question consisting of 10 to 500 characters.
  3. Do not include names, phone numbers, email addresses, medical records, account details, or company secrets.
  4. Read the explanations of uncertainty in the answers, and distinguish between facts, recommendations, and model predictions.
  5. When it comes to data and time-sensitive information, it is necessary to verify such details with authoritative sources or primary documents.
  6. Before saving the public page, verify whether it indeed supports one’s own arguments.
  7. If you encounter errors, personal information, or infringing content, contact the operator to request correction or removal.

How to ask better questions

  • Ask only one clear topic at a time, indicating whether an explanation, comparison, or step-by-step instructions are needed.
  • Add the country, date, and target audience, but do not include any information that could identify individuals.
  • It is required to explain the assumptions, limitations, and aspects that cannot be confirmed.
  • For medical, legal, and financial issues, only general information should be sought, and qualified professionals should be consulted.
  • Do not rely on AI responses as the sole basis for papers, contracts, or decisions.

Which users are it suitable for

  • Ordinary users who wish to obtain a quick explanation along with the relevant background knowledge.
  • There is a need to find writers and researchers who can create pages for sharing questions and answers.
  • Professionals who wish to view public AI responses and observe the quality filtering mechanism.
  • Temporary users who are unwilling to create an account and only wish to handle non-sensitive issues.
  • Content teams that need to compare the quality of AI-generated answers with that of editorial processes.

The advantages of askan.ai

  • Asking questions is free and no account is required; the interface is simple to use.
  • Multiple layers of automated review are set up before generation, after generation, and before publication.
  • Publicly explain the quality scoring dimensions and various storage outcomes.
  • Each answer is marked as generated by AI, with a reminder to the user that errors may occur.
  • No advertising cookies are used, nor are any traditional analytics cookies set.
  • It provides options for public viewing, searching, quality statistics, and requests to remove content.

Usage restrictions and precautions

  • Both editing and security review rely on AI models, but this does not equate to manual fact-checking.
  • “Quality check” is an internal rating provided by the platform; it is not based on academic peer review or third-party certification.
  • There is a short-term personal limit for requests, and the website also has a daily total capacity.
  • Better answers may be made public and indexed by search engines; the risk of exposure must be considered before asking a question.
  • The answers may contain errors and should not replace professional advice in medical, legal, or financial matters.
  • The currently available content is mainly in English, and the Chinese knowledge base is quite small.
  • The website does not offer continuous sessions, personal history, team spaces, or document upload capabilities.

Is askan.ai free?

As of August 26, 2026, the official website states clearly that asking questions is free and no account is required; there are also no paid membership plans or corporate packages available. To control costs, the platform sets limits on the number of questions an individual can ask in a short period of time, as well as on the total number of questions that can be asked per day across the entire site. Once these limits are reached, a waiting time is displayed.

Free services and usage limits may change depending on operating costs. Since there are no multiple public packages available, no price comparison table is provided; the actual number of times services can be used is indicated in real time on the query page.

Data and Privacy

According to the official privacy policy, the text of the query is sent to OpenAI’s API in the United States to generate answers, which are then stored by askan.ai. OpenAI may retain the input data from the API for up to 30 days in order to prevent misuse; therefore, it is not possible to determine how the data is processed based on the information provided by the model on the response page.

The platform automatically rejects inputs that contain email addresses or phone numbers, and it implements rate limiting by using encrypted hashes based on irreversible IP addresses. Unpublished issue logs are retained for up to 90 days, while published articles remain until edited or deleted.

Third parties and technical data

  • Cloudflare Turnstile is used to protect questionnaires and may handle data related to anti-abuse techniques.
  • Cloudflare Web Analytics provides aggregated access metrics, without setting cookies, storing IPs, or tracking cross-site fingerprints.
  • Cloudflare CDN’s technical logs are stored for a short period of time, for security and troubleshooting purposes.
  • The website sets a necessary Cookie to prevent cross-site requests.
  • The data may be transmitted to the United States and processed in accordance with the applicable data transmission mechanisms.

Is askan.ai open source?

As of the date of verification, no official public repository containing the source code for the askan.ai website, its generation processes, or its editing models was found. It should be considered a closed-source online service; the fact that the review process is made public does not mean that the code, models, or datasets are available publicly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can askan.ai be used for free?

Yes. The official website states that asking questions is free and no account is required, but there are short-term personal limits as well as daily limits for the entire site.

Are the answers provided by askan.ai reviewed manually?

The official website states that it deals with scoring using an independent AI editing model, rather than conducting manual verification of each fact individually. Automatic review can help filter content, but it cannot guarantee that the answers are entirely correct.

Will the questions be made public?

It’s possible. Answers that meet the quality standards will be made permanently available on the page, while those with lower ratings may not be indexed or saved; therefore, do not enter any personal information.

Does askan.ai save questions?

Yes. According to the privacy policy, the data related to issues is stored by the platform; logs that are not made public are deleted after 90 days, while published articles remain in place until the editor removes them.

Is askan.ai suitable for medical or legal consultations?

It is only suitable for obtaining general information and cannot replace doctors, lawyers, or financial professionals. Important matters must be confirmed with qualified professionals.

Is askan.ai an open-source project?

No official public source code repository has been identified. At present, it should be regarded as a closed-source online Q&A service, rather than an open-source project that can be deployed on one’s own.

©️Copyright notice: Unless otherwise specified, all articles on this site are copyrighted bySharing of AI toolsAll content on this site is original; without permission, no individual, media outlet, website, or organization may reproduce, copy, or otherwise distribute it, nor may they create mirrors of it on servers that are not owned by this site. Otherwise, we reserve the right to take legal action against such parties in accordance with the law.

Tools similar to askan.ai